Privacy Policy

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our”/”Company” individually and collectively refer to ‘NeoCars’ and the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and ‘NeoCars’ (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and ‘NeoCars’ for your use of the website/mobile application “NeoCars” (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website/Mobile Application, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website/Mobile Application.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website/Mobile Application, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

GENERAL

We will not sell, share or rent your personal information to any 3rd party or use your email address/mobile number for unsolicited emails and/or SMS. Any emails and/or SMS sent by NeoCars will only be in
connection with the provision of agreed services & products and this Privacy Policy.

Periodically, we may reveal general statistical information about NeoCars & its users, such as number of visitors, number and type of goods and services purchased, etc.

We reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure.

USER INFORMATION

To avail certain services on our Websites/Mobile Application, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: – a) Your first and last name-To identify and address you in communications, b) Email address- To communicate with you about your bookings and other informations, c) Mobile number-To send you login OTP and to communicate with you about your bookings, (d) Birthdate-To know your age and verify if you are eligible to use our services, (e) Aadhaar Card – Mandatory only for company and driver registration, this is needed in compliance with statutory laws and to verify your nationality as Indian, (f) PAN Card – Mandatory only for company registration, this information is needed in compliance with statutory laws, (g) Driving License – Mandatory for driver registration, so we can verify the validity of the drivers’ driving credentials, (h) Passport – Optional ID verification field for company and driver registrations, so we can ascertain your nationality and citizenship, (i) Voter ID – Optional ID verification field for company and driver registrations, so we can ascertain your nationality and citizenship,(j) E-Banking Information – (i) Bank Account Number, (ii) IFSC Code, (iii) Cancelled Check Image – Mandatory for company registration, so we can transfer the service charges electronically to their banks for services rendered. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve our services and for developing new services

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

PERMISSIONS YOU GIVE TO US

You accept these Terms and give us certain permissions so that we can better serve you. Permissions you have granted us are:

Contact Permissions: We might access your device phonebook information only once you are willing to give explicit permission to access your contacts. We ask for this access to make it easier for you to link and connect your contacts for various tasks (updating your profile, adding emergency contacts, linking passengers, adding drivers) making your experience of using the mobile application seamless and more user friendly. You can install NeoCars without granting contact access permission and can almost use the full functionalities of the application even without this access.

Photo & Media Permissions: For NeoCars to use the photos from your Camera Roll or Photo gallery, you’ll need to give the app permission to access to gallery and storage from your Phone. If you declined permission to use photos, you cannot set your profile picture and upload or attach media files (images, video, audio and documents) while registering or updating your user information. As a company/vendor registration, this access is mandatory as some of the documents needed for registration and verification are mandatory for company registrations. As a user/customer wishing to book cars, this access is not mandatory.

Camera Access and Write to Gallery We ask for permission to access the device camera and the ability to write to your photo gallery in order to make it easier for you to scan and upload documents on NeoCars, such as Aadhaar Card, Pan Card, GST Registration, Bank Information, Car Documents, Driving License. In certain cases, such as registering your driver, this access is mandatory for uploading display picture of the driver at the time of registration. But in other uses, this access is optional and you can use NeoCars and its services even after denying this permission.

Locations Permissions: Your locations and other demographic information that you provide. We collect your location information to automatically detect your location and make it easier for you to set your pick-up and drop-off addresses while booking cars using the application. If you deny location access permission, you will have to manually enter this information every time while booking cars on the application.

Device Information We might collect information about the computer or smartphone, tablet or other devices you use to access the NeoCars offerings, including the hardware model, operating system and version, wireless network information and mobile network information. We make use of this information to offer a better experience (Crash Free, Bug-Free) and also to offer new feature implementations in future. We may use the information we gather to allow us to process information, registrations, and customer service inquiries. Provide you with information about the services we offer (if you agree to receive such information). Monitor and analyse trends, usage and activities in connection with the NeoCars offerings. Your personal information will not be shared with third parties without your consent.

Access to Phone Dialler: To make your experience of using NeoCars seamless and for convenience, you give us permission to directly initiate phone calls from the app when you need to contact the drivers and/or customers. The call will still be routed through your device’s default phone application, as NeoCars only takes the liberty to directly linking to your default device dialler when you wish to make such a call, and it only bypasses the default device call button as that calling confirmation is displayed and taken from you from within the NeoCars app itself. If you do not wish to make calls directly from within the app, you have the option to not use this feature, or to deny permission to make such a call, when prompted.

Automatic Downloads and Updates: We are constantly updating our Platform and Services offered. To use our Platform, you may need to download the NeoCars mobile application to your mobile device and update it from time to time. Applications and software are constantly updated for your use and you will need to install the latest version of the NeoCars mobile application to your mobile device each time such update is generated.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AS YOU ACCESS AND USE OUR SERVICES

In addition to any Protected Information or other information that you choose to submit to us, we and our TPSP may use a variety of technologies that automatically (or passively) collect certain information whenever you visit or interact with the Services (“Usage Information”). This Usage Information may include the browser that you are using, the URL that referred you to our Services, all of the areas within our Services that you visit, and the time of day, among other information. In addition, we collect your Device Identifier for your Device. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device used to access the Services, and our computers identify your Device by its Device Identifier.

In case of booking via call centre, NeoCars may record calls for quality and training purposes.

In addition, tracking information is collected as you navigate through our Services, including, but not limited to geographic areas. The driver’s mobile phone might send your GPS coordinates, during the ride, to our servers. Most GPS enabled mobile devices can define one’s location within 50 fee.

Usage Information may be collected using a cookie. If you do not want information to be collected through the use of cookies, your browser allows you to deny or accept the use of cookies. Cookies can be disabled or controlled by setting a preference within your web browser or on your Device. If you choose to disable cookies or flash cookies on your Device, some features of the Services may not function properly or may not be able to customise the delivery of information to you. The Company cannot control the use of cookies (or the resulting information) by third parties, and use of third party cookies is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY MOBILE APPLICATIONS

Our Services are primarily provided through the Mobile Application. We may collect and use technical data and related information, including but not limited to, technical information about your device, system
and application software, network information, and peripherals, that is gathered periodically to facilitate the provision of software updates, product support and other services to you (if any) related to such MobileApplications. This information is collected strictly as a read-only, and we do not write/push any new information to your device/system.

When you use any of our Mobile Applications, the Mobile Application may automatically collect and store some or all of the following information from your mobile device (“Mobile Device Information”), in addition to the Device Information, including without limitation: (a) Your preferred language and country site (if applicable), (b) The manufacturer and model of your mobile device, (c) Your mobile operating system, (d) The type of mobile internet browsers you are using, (e) Your geolocation, (f) Information about how you interact with the Mobile Application and any of our web sites to which the Mobile Application links, such as how many times you use a specific part of the Mobile Application over a given time period, the amount of time you spend using the Mobile Application, how often you use the Mobile Application, actions you take in the Mobile Application and how you engage with the Mobile Application, (g) Information to allow us to personalise the services and content available through the Mobile Application, (h) Data from SMS/ text messages upon receiving Device permissions for the purposes of (1) issuing and receiving one time passwords and other device verification, and (2) automatically filling verification details during financial transactions, either through us or a third-party service provider, in accordance with applicable law. (i) Wireless and Mobile Networks to help with geolocation tracking and other analytics. We do not share or transfer SMS/ text message data to any third party other than as provided under this Privacy Policy.

USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

We use personal information to provide you with services & products you explicitly requested for, to resolve disputes, troubleshoot concerns, help promote safe services, collect money, measure consumer interest in our services, inform you about offers, products, services, updates, customise your experience, detect & protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our terms and conditions, etc.
We also use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and interests.We may occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact
information and demographic information (like zip code, age, gender, etc.). We use this data to customise your experience at NeoCars, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

Our primary goal in collecting your information is to provide you with an enhanced experience when using the Services. We use your information to closely monitor which features of the Services are used most, to allow you to view your trip history, rate trips, and to determine which features we need to focus on improving, including usage patterns and geographic locations to determine where we should offer or focus services, features and/or resources.

Based upon the Protected Information you provide us when registering for an account, we will send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password.

We use the information collected from our Mobile Application so that we are able to serve you the correct app version depending on your device type, for troubleshooting and in some cases, marketing purposes.

We use your Internet Protocol (IP) address to help diagnose problems with our computer server, and to administer our web site(s). Your IP address is used to help identify you, but contains no personal information about you.

We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our Services are temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. If you donot wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account.

We may use the information obtained from you to prevent, discover and investigate violations of this Privacy Policy or any applicable terms of service or terms of use for the Mobile Application, and to investigate fraud,chargeback or other matters.

We provide some of your Protected Information (such as your name, pick up address, contact number) to the driver who accepts your request for transportation so that the driver may contact and find you. The
companies for which drivers work (that are providing the transportation service) are also able to access your Protected Information, including your geo-location data.

In addition, we may use your Protected Information or Usage Information that we collect about you: (1) to provide you with information or services or process transactions that you have requested or agreed to receive including to send you electronic newsletters, or to provide you with special offers or promotional materials on behalf of us or third parties; (2) to enable you to participate in a variety of the Services’ features such as online or mobile entry sweepstakes, contests or other promotions; (3) to contact you with regard to your use of the Services and, in our discretion, changes to the Services and/or the Services’ policies; (4) for internal business purposes; (5) for inclusion in our data analytics; and (6) for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We may use the information collected from you for targeted advertising. This involves using information collected on an individual’s web or mobile browsing behaviour such as the pages they have visited or the searches they have made. This information is then used to select which advertisements should be displayed to a particular individual on websites other than our web site(s). The information collected is only linked to an anonymous cookie ID (alphanumeric number); it does not include any information that could be linked back to a particular person, such as their name, address or credit card number.

ABOUT OUR WEBSITE – WWW.NEOCARS.IN/

Our web presence is in the form of the website with URL – ‘https://www.neocars.in/’, this website and all its associated links and pages are an extension of our mobile application and are also an integral part of our product. This privacy policy is equally applicable to the NeoCars website at www.neocars.in/ and your usage of the application automatically confirms your acceptance and approval of this.

HOW AND WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We do not sell, share, rent or trade the information we have collected about you, other than as disclosed within this Privacy Policy or at the time you provide your information. Following are the situations when information may be shared:

When you agree to receive information from third parties.

You may be presented with an opportunity to receive information and/or marketing offers directly from third parties. If you do agree to have your Protected Information shared, your Protected Information will be disclosed to such third parties and all information you disclose will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of such third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties and, therefore, you should review the privacy policies and practices of such third parties prior to agreeing to receive such information from them. If you later decide that you no longer want to receive communication from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly.

Third parties providing services on our behalf.

We use third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services, provide or perform certain aspects of the Services on our behalf – such as drivers and companies they work for to provide the Services, other third parties including AWS to host the Services, design and/or operate the Services’ features, track the Services’ analytics, process payments, engage in anti-fraud and security measures, provide customer support, provide geo-location information to our drivers, enable us to send you special offers, host our job application form,perform technical services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web-analytics and improvement of the Services‘ features), or perform other administrative services. These third parties will have access to user information, including Protected Information to only carry out the services they are performing for you or for us. Each of these third parties including AWS are required to ensure the same level of data protection as us and are obligated not to disclose or use Protected Information for anyother purpose. Analytics TPSPs may set and access their own cookies, web beacons and embedded scripts on your Device and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you, including nonpersonally identifiable information.

Contests and Promotions

We may offer Promotions through the Services that may require registration. By participating in a Promotion,you are agreeing to official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you,including, allowing the sponsor of the Promotion to use your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing associated with the Promotion. If you choose to enter a Promotion, you agree that your Protected Information may be disclosed to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such
Promotion, including, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfilment, and as required by law or permitted by the Promotion’s official rules, such as on a winners list.

Administrative and Legal Reasons

We cooperate with Government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. Thus, we may access, use, preserve, transfer and disclose your information (including Protected Information, IP address, Device Information or geo-location data), to Government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we reasonably determine is necessary and appropriate: (i) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, subpoenas, Governmental requests or legal process; (ii) to protect and/or defend the Terms and Conditions for online and mobile Services or other policies applicable to any online and mobile Services, including investigation of potential violations thereof; (iii) to protect the safety, rights, property or security of the Company, our Services or any third party; (iv) to protect the safety of the public for any reason; (v) to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; and /or (vi) to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity.

When You Share Information

Protected Information may be collected and shared with third-parties if there is content from the Mobile Application that you specifically and knowingly upload to, share with or transmit to an email recipient, online community, website, or to the public, e.g. uploaded photos, posted reviews or comments, or information about you or your ride that you choose to share with others through features which may be provided on our Services. This uploaded, shared or transmitted content will also be subject to the privacy policy of the email,online community website, social media or other platform to which you upload, share or transmit the content.

Business Transfer

We may share your information, including your Protected Information and Usage Information with our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates for internal reasons, including business and operational purposes. We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Services or applicable database; or (ii) in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our membership interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including, during the course of any due diligence process.

Market Study and Other Benefits

We may share your information, including your Protected Information and Usage Information with third parties for any purpose, including but not limited to undertaking market research/ study, conduct data analysis, determine and customise product or service offerings, to improve the products or Services or tomake any other benefits/products/ services available to you.

With the Owner of NeoCars Accounts You May Use

If you use an account or profile associated with another party we may share the details of the trip with the owner of the profile. This may occur:

A. If you use your employer’s profile under a corporate arrangement;

B. If you take trip arranged by a friend.

COOKIES

A “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. NeoCars uses cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. No personal information will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own website/application only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites. We encourage you to note when you leave our Services and to read the privacy statements of all third party web sites or applications before submitting any Protected Information to third parties.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY DRIVERS

This Privacy Policy shall not cover the usage of any information about you which is obtained by the driver or the company to which the driver belongs, while providing you a ride on a cab booked using the Services, or otherwise, which is not provided by us.

CHANGE OF INFORMATION AND CANCELLATION OF ACCOUNT

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your Protected Information changes, or if you no longer desire our Services, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us through through email address mentioned on our website or Mobile Application. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our thenactive databases as soon as reasonably practicable.

You may also cancel or modify your communications that you have elected to receive from the Services by following the instructions contained within an e-mail or by logging into your user account and changing your communication preferences.

If upon modifying or changing the information earlier provided to Us, we find it difficult to permit access to our Services to you due to insufficiency/ inaccuracy of the information, we may, in our sole discretion terminate your access to the Services by providing you a written notice to this effect on your registered email id.

If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services,contact us through through email address mentioned on the trip bill received. We will retain your Protected Information and Usage Information (including geo-location) for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you services. Even after your account is terminated, we will retain your Protected Information and Usage Information (including geo-location, trip history, and transaction history) as needed to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, conclude any activities related to cancellation of an account, investigate or prevent fraud and other inappropriate activity, to enforce our agreements, and for other business reason. After a period of time, your data may be anonymised and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymised data will be solely for analytic purposes.

SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration,disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data.

CONSENT

By using NeoCars and/or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on NeoCars in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

Grievance Redressal

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to Mr. S. Banerjee (“Grievance Officer”).

Mr. S. Banerjee (Grievance Officer)

NeoCars

40 Shakespeare Sarani,

Kolkata – 700017

West Bengal, India.

Email: support@neocars.in